Make your own free website on Tripod.com



WW II US Army Generals


Douglas MacArthur got his fifth star as General of the Army in December 1944.


Dwight D. Eisenhower gained the rank of Lieutenant General in July 1942. Eisenhower obtained his fifth star in December 1944.


Henry H. Arnold had become Lieutenant General and Commanding General, Army Air Forces in 1941. Arnold's fifth star came in December 1944.


Malin Craig had seved as Army Chief of Staff from 1935-1939 with the rank of General. Craig retired at the end of his Chief of Staff tenure, but returned to active duty as a General in September 1941.


Joseph W. Stilwell became a Lieutenant General in February 1942. Stilwell gained his fourth star in August 1944.


Walter Krueger had become Lieutenant General in 1941. Krueger gained his fourth star in March 1945.


Brehon B. Somervell headed the Services of Supply. Somervell gained his third star in March 1942, and his fourth star in March 1945.


Joseph T. McNarney became General Marshall's principal deputy as Vice Chief of Staff in March 1942, and Lieutenant General in July. McNarney gained his fourth star in March 1945.


Jacob L. Devers obtained his third star in September 1942. Devers got his fourth star in March 1945.


George C. Kenney became Lieutenant General in October 1942. . A fourth star came to Kenney in March 1945.


Mark W. Clark became Lieutenant General in January 1943. Chark got his fourth star in March 1945.


Carl Spaatz became Lieutenant General in March 1943. He got his fourth star in March 1945.


Omar N. Bradley became Lieutenant General in June 1943. Bradley earned his fourth star in March 1945.


Thomas T. Handy became Lieutenant General in September 1944. Handy's fourth star came in March 1945.


George S. Patton became Lieutenant General in March, 1943. In April 1945, Patton gained his fourth star. December 1945 he died in a traffic accident.


Courtney H. Hodges became Lieutenant General in February 1943. In April 1945, Hodges gained his fourth star.


Hugh A. Drum became Lieutenant General in August 1939.


John L. DeWitt became Lieutenant General in December 1939.


Ben Lear became Lieutenant General in October 1940.


Delos C. Emmons became Lieutenant General in October 1940.


Walter C. Short became Lieutenant General in February 1941. Short's position of command on Pearl Harbor day ended his military career after less than a year in his three-star rank.


Lesley J. McNair became Lieutenant General in June 1941. as Assistant Chief of Staff under General Marshall. In March 1942, McNair became Commanding General. He died in combat within a few days of arriving in Europe.


Frank M. Andrews became Lieutenant General in September 1941.


George H. Brett became Lieutenant General in January 1942.


Stanley D. Embick had served in the grade of Lieutenant General from 1939-1940.


William S. Knudsen, ran the office of Production in the War Department from February 1942 until July 1944. To facilitate his work, Knudsen was commissioned Lieutenant General.


Jonathan M. Wainwright became Lieutenant General in March 1942. Wainwright obtained his fourth star in commemoration of his release.


Robert L. Eichelberger became Lieutenant General in October 1942.


Millard F. Harmon became Lieutenant General in February 1943. February 1945, He died in a plane crash.


Simon B. Buckner became Lieutenant General in May 1943. In June 1945, Buckner was killed by Japanese fire on Okinawa.


Robert C. Richardson became Lieutenant General in June 1943.


Lloyd B. Fredendall became Lieutenant General in June 1943..


Barton A. Yount became Lieutenant General in September 1943.


Ira C. Eaker became Lieutenant General in October 1943.


George Grunert became Lieutenant General in October 1943.


William H. Simpson became Lieutenant General in October 1943.


Walter Bedell Smith became Lieutenant General in January 1944. In his position as Chief of Staff, he worked with General Eisenhower.


Richard K. Sutherland became Lieutenant General in February 1944.


John C.H. Lee became Lieutenant General in February 1944..


Raymond A. Wheeler became Lieutenant General in February 1944. In November 1944, Wheeler replaced General Stilwell as Mountbatten's deputy. Wheeler assumed a second post as Commanding General, India-Burma Theater in June 1945.


James H. Doolittle became Lieutenant General in March 1944


Lewis H. Brereton became Lieutenant General in April 1944. He moved onto the position of commanding the 1st Allied Airborne Army in August 1944.


Barney M. Giles became Lieutenant General in April 1944. In March 1945, he succeeeded General Harmon in AAFPOA and as Deputy Commander, 20th Air Force.


Alexander M. Patch became Lieutenant General in August 1944 .


Daniel I. Sultan became Lieutenant General in September 1944. In June 1945, Sultan returned to the United States to become Inspector General.


Lucian K. Truscott became Lieutenant General in September 1944.


Wilhelm D. Styer became Lieutenant General in November 1944. In April 1945, Styer became commander of the new Western Pacific command reporting to AFPAC.


Leonard T. Gerow became Lieutenant General in January 1945 in command of the 15th Army in Germany.


Albert C. Wedemeyer became Lieutenant General in January 1945 as commander of the China Theater.


Harold L. George became Lieutenant General in March 1945. George led the Air Transport Command.


John K. Cannon became Lieutenant General in March 1945.


Hoyt S. Vandenburg became Lieutenant General in March 1945.


Edmund B. Gregory became Lieutenant General in April 1945. Gregory served as Quartermaster General.


Oscar W. Griswold became Lieutenant General in April 1945.


Eugene Reybold became Lieutenant General in April 1945.


Walton H. Walker became Lieutenant General in April 1945.


Wade H. Haislip became Lieutenant General in April 1945.


Levin H. Campbell became Lieutenant General in April 1945.


J. Lawton Collins became Lieutenant General in April 1945.


Geoffrey Keyes became Lieutenant General in April 1945.


Lucius D. Clay became Lieutenant General in April 1945.


George E. Stratemeyer became Lieutenant General in May 1945.


Alvan C. Gillem became Lieutenant General in June 1945.


Willis D. Crittenberger became Lieutenant General in June 1945.


Charles P. Hall became Lieutenant General in June 1945.


Matthew B. Ridgway became Lieutenant General in June 1945.


Leroy Lutes became Lieutenant General in June 1945.


Nathan L. Twining became Lieutenant General in June 1945.


Ennis C. Whitehead became Lieutenant General in June 1945.


John R. Hodge became Lieutenant General in June 1945.


John E. Hull became Lieutenant General in June 1945.


Raymond S. McLain became Lieutenant General in June 1945.





HOME


In Memory of Lee Jr. Fisher 1926-1998

In Memory of Ronald John Fisher-KIA

Goverment: Departments Of

Goverment: House and Senate

United States Armed Forces

Other Goverment Resources